Friday, April 27, 2007

METS v. NADS; BEERS v. MY LIVER

The Mets are in town (now my hometown? GROSS!) for a 3 game weekend series against the Blargington Crapinals. Here is my charity pledge: 1 Beer for every run scored. By either team. I will also try and take some pictures with my stupid crappy camera phone to blog about but maybe I will just be too drunk, we shall see.

Ethier way I am fucking pumped.

Aaaaaaaand... there is a great article about former Met manager Bobby Valentine in this weeks issue of American Bear. Oh wait, wrong link, dont click that. Here is the article, in Sports Illustrated.

I always kinda enjoyed Bobby V and there's no denying he has good managerial skills, but after reading that article, it has been confirmed in my mind what I and many others long suspected. Bobby V is a prick. Even if he doesn't try to be one and has good intentions, like all other meglomaniacs he ends up coming off as a huuuuuuuge prick.

So what other meglomaniac do I see Valentine most resembling?

Suck on those skillz Conan O'Brian.

2 comments:

Ken Dynamo said...

ps:

Rory - that was not a gay joke, by the way. american bear is rediculous whether you are gay or straight. if i were gay i would laugh at the bear community. no doubt. i would also be a power bottom.

DM - did you enjoy the seinfeld reference in SI article? yeah, i thot you would.

Shea - WAKE THE FUCK UP AND START POSTING YOU FUCKING PATHETIC SACK OF SHIT.

Dave Magadan said...

your graphic design skills merit rewards of the erotic nature