Tuesday, May 22, 2007

Someone please shoot Pete Van Wieren and Skip Caray

These braves announcers on TBS are the absolute worst. They are seriously more boring than laundry. I officially reached my limit when we brought in Burgos and the one asshole read the wikipedia article about the historical figure Ambiorix, after which the older asshole laughed like some geezer who just found out his baby grandson just took a dump.


So I'm done. This shitty game is over and The Sopranos repeat awaits. Which reminds me, by the way, that Minaya must remember never to compromise in his search for more starting pitching or a replacement 2B. I should know, since being in the can for 20 years I had to make a lot of compromises. When I wanted to eat a steak dinner, I'd have to comprise and eat grilled cheese off the radiator. I'd wanna bone a woman, but I compromised and jerked off into a tissue. So yeah, I know about compromise.


Rory B. Bellows said...

This was the first game of the year that I came home and was THRILLED that I had missed the game because of bar review classes. WTF?! Why are the Mets continuing to crap the bed with the Braves?! They beat up on every other team EXCEPT the one they're in the biggest direct competition with. KYLE DAVIES?!?! WTF?!

metswalkoffs said...

Hi guys

Clever blog title. Can I coax you into adding my link to your blogroll? I added yours.